UK reliability guide · 2026 data · [EM-VERIFIED]

Most Reliable Diesel Engines UK
Ranked from 24,650 Real Quote Requests

BMW M57: 250,000+ miles · VW 1.9 TDI: 250,000+ miles
BMW B47: 150,000+ miles · ULEZ: Euro 6 compliant options
Data sourced from 24,650 UK engine replacement quote requests in 2025.

#1 BMW M57
⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐
250k+ miles · 1998-2013
#2 VW 1.9 TDI (PD)
⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐
250k+ miles · 1996-2010
#3 BMW B47
⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐
150k+ miles · ULEZ compliant
Engine reliability illustration
100+ UK specialist suppliers
24,650 verified quotes in 2025
No obligation · Free
Secure enquiry · no spam · genuine quotes from vetted UK engine suppliers.
About this data · our methodology

This reliability index is based on 24,650 real engine replacement quote requests submitted through Engines Market between January and December 2025, combined with known failure patterns, industry consensus, and external warranty data. Every quote comes from a real UK vehicle owner; suppliers respond with real quoted prices. All figures are anonymised and aggregated.

Total quote requests 24,650 [EM-VERIFIED]
Time period 1 Jan 2025 - 31 Dec 2025
Data sources Customer enquiries, supplier notes, TSBs, forums, warranty data
External validation Warranty Direct, MotorEasy, Honest John, Parkers
[EM-VERIFIED]Exact count or percentage from our CRM
[EM-OBSERVED]Observed failure patterns from our data
[THIRD-PARTY]External data from named industry sources

Review cycle: annually · next full review: January 2027 · data updated quarterly.

Reliability scoring methodology

How we rate each engine

Scores are based on replacement frequency, known failure patterns, documented mileage achievements, and external warranty data.

Score Meaning Criteria
⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐Exceptional200k+ miles common; few known failures; low replacement frequency
⭐⭐⭐⭐Very Good150k+ miles common; some known issues but manageable
⭐⭐⭐Good120k+ miles achievable; known failure modes but repairable
⭐⭐Average100k+ miles; significant known issues; high replacement frequency
Caution RecommendedMajor known failures; high replacement frequency
UK reliability leaders - external context

What warranty data tells us

Warranty claim rates from major providers offer an independent view of brand-level reliability. [THIRD-PARTY]

Brand Claim Rate Average Repair Cost Source
Lexus5.79%£639[THIRD-PARTY: Warranty Group, 2025]
Toyota8.78%-[THIRD-PARTY: Warranty Group, 2025]
Suzuki10.80%-[THIRD-PARTY: Warranty Group, 2025]

Key observation: Lexus owners make the fewest warranty claims (5.79%), with average repair cost £639 [THIRD-PARTY]. Toyota follows at 8.78%. This reflects the broader reputation of Japanese brands for reliability.

Most reliable diesel engines - ranked

The top 10 diesel engines for UK drivers

Each engine is assessed across multiple dimensions. Click through to explore known failure modes and typical lifespans.

#1
BMW M57 (1998-2013) ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐
The gold standard for high-mileage diesel. Properly maintained examples regularly exceed 250,000 miles. Cast-iron block and robust bottom-end design set the benchmark for diesel durability. [THIRD-PARTY: Honest John, Parkers]
Applications: BMW 330d/335d, 530d, X3, X5 (E46, E90, E60, E70) EM requests (2025): 830 [EM-VERIFIED] (N57 variant) ULEZ: Euro 4/5 - check
Known failures: Timing chain stretch (rear-mounted - similar to N47) · Turbocharger wear (higher mileage) · Oil pump issues (higher mileage)
#2
VW 1.9 TDI (PD) (1996-2010) ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐
The legendary 1.9 TDI remains the benchmark for durability. Many examples have surpassed 250,000+ miles with minimal issues. Pre-DPF, pre-AdBlue, and incredibly robust - a favourite among taxi drivers and high-mileage users. [THIRD-PARTY: Honest John, Parkers]
Applications: Golf Mk4, Bora, Passat, Audi A3, Skoda Octavia EM requests (2025): Not separately tracked (combined with EA189 data) ULEZ: Euro 3/4 - check
Known failures: Injector wear (high mileage) · Turbo actuator issues · DMF wear
#3
BMW B47 (2014-present) ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐
The modern choice - improved timing chain design addresses N47 weaknesses. B47 is considered significantly more reliable than the N47 it replaced. EGR cooler issues are recall-managed and less catastrophic than N47 timing chain failure. [EM-OBSERVED]
Applications: BMW 3 Series (F30/G20), 5 Series (G30), X models EM requests (2025): 930 [EM-VERIFIED] ULEZ: Euro 6 - compliant
Known failures: EGR cooler failure (coolant leak into exhaust, potential fire risk - recall issued) · Timing chain wear - far less frequent than N47 · DPF clogging (urban use)
#4
Toyota/Lexus 2.2 D-CAT (AD series) ⭐⭐⭐⭐
Lexus owners make the fewest warranty claims (5.79%). Toyota claim rate is 8.78%. While the AD series has a known head gasket weakness, the engines are generally reliable when maintained properly. [EM-OBSERVED]
EM requests (2025): 260 (2AD-FTV), 250 (1AD-FTV) [EM-VERIFIED]ULEZ: Euro 4/5 - check
Known failures: Head gasket failure · EGR clogging · Injector seal leaks
#5
VW 2.0 TDI EA288 (2015-present) ⭐⭐⭐⭐
More refined with Euro 6 compliance and improved emissions systems. Generally more reliable than the EA189 it replaced, with fewer catastrophic failures and better emissions management. [EM-OBSERVED]
Applications: Golf Mk7, Passat B8, Audi A3/A4, Skoda OctaviaEM requests (2025): 310 [EM-VERIFIED]ULEZ: Euro 6 - compliant
Known failures: AdBlue system issues · DPF clogging · Occasional EGR cooler leaks
#6
Ford 2.0 Duratorq TDCi ⭐⭐⭐⭐
Legendary status among UK van and car owners, with many surpassing 200,000 miles. One of the most reliable high-mileage diesels in the UK commercial sector. [EM-OBSERVED]
Applications: Mondeo, Transit, Focus, GalaxyEM requests (2025): 300 [EM-VERIFIED]ULEZ: Euro 4/5 - check
Known failures: Injector failure · DPF clogging · Turbocharger failure · EGR valve issues
#7
Mercedes OM654 (2015-present) ⭐⭐⭐⭐
Successor to OM651 with improved design. Generally reliable and well-supported. AdBlue issues are the primary concern but software-manageable. [EM-OBSERVED]
Applications: Mercedes C/E/GLC 200d/220dEM requests (2025): 520 [EM-VERIFIED]ULEZ: Euro 6 - compliant
Known failures: AdBlue system issues · EGR cooler failures · Occasional timing chain wear
#8
Toyota 1KD-FTV 3.0 D4D ⭐⭐⭐⭐
Extremely robust when maintained; very common in Hilux/Land Cruiser with a strong specialist base. Considered bomb-proof by off-road and commercial users. [EM-OBSERVED]
Applications: Toyota Hilux, Land Cruiser, HiAceEM requests (2025): 240 [EM-VERIFIED]ULEZ: Euro 4/5 - check
Known failures: Injector seal failure (carbon buildup) · EGR clogging · DPF issues
#9
Mercedes OM651 (2008-2015) ⭐⭐⭐
Most common failure is injector seal leak causing carbon buildup (Black Death). Timing chain wear is also frequent. Despite being #2 in replacement volume, OM651 is still considered reliable when well-maintained. [EM-OBSERVED]
Applications: C-Class, E-Class, GLA, SprinterEM requests (2025): 1,250 [EM-VERIFIED]ULEZ: Euro 5 - check
Known failures: Timing chain tensioner wear (TSB LI80.20-P-050001) · Injector seal failure (Black Death) · DPF/EGR clogging
#10
VW 2.0 TDI EA189 (2008-2015) ⭐⭐⭐
Software "fix" increased EGR/DPF failures. Despite this, the EA189 remains a solid engine when properly maintained. The sheer volume of vehicles on UK roads (1.2 million+ affected by Dieselgate) means replacement requests are high. [EM-OBSERVED]
Applications: Golf Mk6, Passat B7, Audi A4 B8, Skoda OctaviaEM requests (2025): 1,050 [EM-VERIFIED]ULEZ: Euro 5 - check
Known failures: Injector coking · EGR valve clogging · DPF blockage · Turbocharger failure · Dieselgate software issues

[EM-VERIFIED] request counts based on 24,650 quote requests in 2025. [EM-OBSERVED] failure patterns from our internal database.

⚠️ Engines to approach with caution

Known high-risk diesel engines

These engines have well-documented failure modes that can lead to catastrophic engine failure. Proceed with extreme caution, especially when buying used.

BMW N47 (2007-2014) ⭐⭐
Timing chain stretch and tensioner failure (rear-mounted chain design) - catastrophic if ignored. Early warning: cold-start rattle. Pre-2014 N47 engines are the highest-risk category. [EM-OBSERVED]
EM requests (2025): 1,450 [EM-VERIFIED] · Applications: BMW 1/3/5 Series, X1, X3 · ULEZ: Euro 5 - check
Land Rover 306DT SDV6 ⭐⭐
Crankshaft bearing failure (tin-aluminium coating fatigue) - catastrophic. Cold-start knock is the early warning. Repairs are extremely expensive (£5,500-£9,500). All model years are at risk. [EM-OBSERVED]
EM requests (2025): 980 [EM-VERIFIED] · Applications: Range Rover Sport, Discovery 5, L405 · ULEZ: Euro 5/6 - varies
Land Rover 204DTD Ingenium Diesel (2015-2019) ⭐⭐
Timing chain tensioner failure (early models) · Oil dilution from DPF regeneration · EGR cooler leaks. Improved in 2019+ models. If buying a used Ingenium diesel, prioritise 2019+ models. [EM-OBSERVED]
EM requests (2025): 1,150 [EM-VERIFIED] · Applications: Discovery Sport, Evoque, Freelander 2 · ULEZ: Euro 6 - compliant

[EM-VERIFIED] request counts based on 24,650 quote requests in 2025. [EM-OBSERVED] failure patterns from our internal database.

ULEZ compliance reference

Which engines are ULEZ compliant-

If you drive in London or other UK clean air zones, emission standard is critical. Euro 6 is the minimum for ULEZ compliance.

Emission Standard ULEZ Compliant- Typical Vehicles
Euro 6 (2015+)✅ YesBMW B47, VW EA288, Mercedes OM654, Land Rover Ingenium (post-2019)
Euro 5 (2009-2015)❌ No (charge applies)BMW N47, VW EA189, Mercedes OM651, Ford Duratorq
Euro 4 (2005-2009)❌ No (charge applies)BMW M57 (pre-2009), VW 1.9 TDI (pre-2009)

Check your specific vehicle's Euro standard before purchasing. Some Euro 6 diesels also require AdBlue for compliance.

Quick reference - recommended diesel engines

Find the right engine for your needs

Use this quick guide to match your use case with the best engine choice.

Best high-mileage dieselBMW M57 (2005-2013)250k+ miles; robust bottom-end design
Best modern diesel (ULEZ)BMW B47 (2014+)Improved timing chain; Euro 6 compliant
Best budget/high-mileageVW 1.9 TDI (PD)250k+ miles; pre-DPF; bulletproof
Best modern VAGVW EA288 (2015+)Euro 6; more reliable than EA189
Best commercial/off-roadToyota 1KD-FTV250k+ miles; robust in Hilux/Land Cruiser
Best Japanese dieselToyota AD seriesLow claim rates; reliable when maintained
Key takeaways

What you need to remember

Lexus owners make the fewest warranty claims (5.79%)Japanese diesel reliability is industry-leading
BMW M57 and VW 1.9 TDI both achieve 250k+ milesThese are the gold-standard high-mileage diesels
BMW B47 (2014+) addresses N47 timing chain issuesThe modern choice for ULEZ-compliant BMW buyers
Land Rover 306DT SDV6 has catastrophic bearing failureAvoid unless full service history and oil analysis available
Pre-2019 Land Rover Ingenium diesels have timing chain riskBuy 2019+ or budget for chain replacement
Euro 5 diesels (pre-2015) face ULEZ chargesFactor in daily charges if buying older diesels
Dataset limitations
1.Replacement frequency ≠ unreliability: High request volume may reflect vehicle parc size, not engineering quality.
2.Reliability assessment is qualitative: Based on known failure patterns, not failure rates.
3.Age skew: Older vehicles are overrepresented in quote data.

Document ID: EM-RD-2026-01 · Version: 1.0 · Last updated: 18 June 2026

Frequently asked questions

Common questions about diesel engine reliability

What is the most reliable diesel engine in the UK- +
The BMW M57 (1998-2013) and VW 1.9 TDI (PD) (1996-2010) are widely considered the most reliable diesel engines in the UK. Both regularly exceed 250,000 miles with proper maintenance. For a modern ULEZ-compliant option, the BMW B47 (2014+) is the top choice.
Which diesel engine lasts the longest- +
The BMW M57 and VW 1.9 TDI are documented to exceed 250,000 miles regularly. The Toyota 1KD-FTV also achieves 250,000+ miles in commercial applications such as Hilux and Land Cruiser.
Are BMW diesel engines reliable- +
It depends on the engine. The BMW M57 and B47 are highly reliable. The N47 (2007-2014) has known timing chain issues - pre-2014 examples are the highest-risk category. The B47 addresses these issues and is ULEZ-compliant.
What is the most reliable VW diesel engine- +
The 1.9 TDI (PD) is the most reliable VW diesel ever made. For modern VAG vehicles, the 2.0 TDI EA288 (2015+) is more reliable than the EA189 it replaced and is Euro 6 compliant.
Are Toyota diesel engines reliable- +
Yes. Toyota claim rates are 8.78% (Warranty Group, 2025). The 1KD-FTV (3.0 D4D) is extremely robust, and the AD series (2.2 D-CAT) is generally reliable when maintained - though it has a known head gasket weakness.
What is the most reliable Mercedes diesel engine- +
The OM654 (2015+) is the most reliable modern Mercedes diesel. The OM651 (2008-2015) is also reliable but has known injector seal issues (Black Death) and timing chain wear.
Which diesel engine should I avoid- +
The Land Rover 306DT SDV6 has catastrophic crankshaft bearing failure - all model years are at risk. The BMW N47 (pre-2014) and Land Rover 204DTD Ingenium (pre-2019) also have significant timing chain risks.
What is the best ULEZ-compliant diesel engine- +
The BMW B47 (2014+) is the top choice for ULEZ compliance. Other strong options include the VW EA288 (2015+) and Mercedes OM654 (2015+). All are Euro 6 compliant.
How many miles can a diesel engine last- +
With proper maintenance, the most reliable diesel engines (BMW M57, VW 1.9 TDI, Toyota 1KD-FTV) can last 250,000+ miles. Modern engines like the BMW B47 and VW EA288 are capable of 150,000+ miles with good maintenance.
How is engine reliability measured- +
Our index combines replacement frequency (lower is better), known failure patterns (from our failure database), documented mileage achievements, and external warranty data from major providers like Warranty Direct and MotorEasy.
Is the Land Rover Ingenium diesel reliable- +
Pre-2019 Land Rover Ingenium diesel units have significant timing chain risk. The engine was improved in 2019+ models. If buying a used Ingenium diesel, prioritise 2019+ models or budget for chain replacement.
What is the best engine for high mileage- +
The BMW M57 and VW 1.9 TDI are the gold standard for high-mileage diesel. Both regularly exceed 250,000 miles with proper maintenance. The Toyota 1KD-FTV is also excellent for commercial high-mileage use.