
BMW S63TU Engine - Replacement Cost, Problems & CompatibilityProblems & Compatibility
BMW's second-generation hot-vee M V8 - the Technical Update that addressed the original S63B44A's weaknesses. Fitted to F10 M5, F12 M6, F85 X5 M, F90 M5, and more. 553-635 hp depending on variant. Reconditioned S63TU units from £9,000 , with 410 UK replacement requests across the S63 family in 2025 .

Supply & Fit Available
12-Month Warranty
Nationwide Delivery
100+ Suppliers
Secure enquiry - no spam.
Quotes only from vetted UK engine specialists.
BMW S63TU - Specifications at a Glance

Vetted UK specialists for S63TU replacements
Minimum 12-month warranty on reconditioned and rebuilt options
Which BMW Models Use the S63TU-
The S63TU (Technical Update) replaced the original S63B44A in 2013, introducing Valvetronic variable valve timing, higher compression, and improved oil separation. It powers BMW M's V8-powered saloons, coupes, SUVs, and even certain Alpina models across multiple generations.
| Model | Generation/Chassis | Badge(s) | Years | Link |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| F10 | M5 (553-575 hp) | 2013-2016 | ||
| F90 | M5, M5 Competition, M5 CS (600-635 hp) | 2017-2023 | ||
| F12 / F13 | M6, M6 Competition (553-575 hp) | 2013-2018 | ||
| F85 | X5 M (575 hp) | 2015-2019 | ||
| F95 | X5 M, X5 M Competition (600-625 hp) | 2020-present | ||
| F86 | X6 M (575 hp) | 2015-2019 | ||
| F96 | X6 M, X6 M Competition (600-625 hp) | 2020-present | ||
| F91 / F92 / F93 | M8, M8 Competition (600-617 hp) | 2019-present | ||
| G09 | XM, XM Label (653-738 hp - hybrid) | 2022-present | ||
| G30 / G31 | B5, B5 Touring (625 hp) | 2017-2023 | ||
| G32 | B6 (625 hp) | 2018-present | ||
| G07 | XB7 (630 hp) | 2019-present |


BMW M5

BMW M6

BMW X5 M

BMW X5 M

BMW X6 M

BMW X6 M

BMW M8

BMW XM

BMW Alpina B5

BMW Alpina B6

BMW Alpina XB7
S63TU is documented across 12 BMW applications spanning BMW M5, BMW M6, BMW X5 M, BMW X6 M, BMW M8, BMW XM, Alpina B5, Alpina B6, Alpina XB7. Registration lookup confirms the exact suffix before quotes are sent.
Not sure which engine your car has- Enter your registration above - we'll confirm your exact S63TU variant before any quotes are sent.
BMW S63TU Engine Replacement Cost (UK)

Condition | Supply Only | Fitted (Independent Specialist) | Typical Warranty |
|---|---|---|---|
Used | £5,500-£9,000 | £6,900-£10,600 | 3-6 months |
Reconditioned | £9,000-£14,000 | £10,400-£15,600 | 12-24 months |
Rebuilt | £12,000-£18,000 | £13,400-£19,600 | 12-24 months |
The biggest price movers for an S63TU replacement are the variant (TU, TU2, TU3, TU4 - later variants with higher output and improved cooling command a premium), turbocharger condition (OEM replacements are £2,500+ each), and whether the engine is from a standard M car or an Alpina-spec unit. The TU3 and TU4 variants feature different pistons, higher fuel pressure, and revised cooling - these are more expensive to source and rebuild. See our full /prices/reconditioned-engine-cost guide for more detail.
Fitting an S63TU typically takes 18-24 hours at £80-£120/hr (independent M specialist) - the hot-vee configuration, twin turbos, Valvetronic system, and complex cooling make this one of BMW's most labour-intensive engine swaps.
Ready to compare S63TU quotes?
Get competitive quotes from trusted UK specialists today.

BMW S63TU Engine Problems - What Actually Fails
Every engine has its weak points. Here are the known issues with the S63TU, based on real-world data and verified failure patterns.
Verified issue focus: Valve stem seals, turbocharger coolant lines, oil leaks.

1. Valve Stem Seal Wear (Improved but Not Eliminated)
The S63TU introduced improved valve stem seals and better oil separation compared to the original S63B44A, but the hot-vee design still generates significant heat that eventually degrades the seals. Symptoms include blue smoke on startup (especially after idling), increased oil consumption, and fouled spark plugs - though less severe than on the pre-TU engine.
Valve stem seal replacement is a major job (£2,000-£4,000) requiring cylinder head removal. If caught early, the engine can be saved. If ignored, oil consumption can lead to catalytic converter failure. Read our full /failures/valve-stem-seal-failure guide
2. Turbocharger Coolant and Oil Line Leaks
The S63TU's twin turbochargers are mounted in the hot-vee, with coolant and oil lines that can become brittle and leak over time. Coolant leaks can lead to overheating; oil leaks can cause turbocharger bearing failure. The integrated coolant lines on the turbocharger housings are a known weak point.
Line replacement is possible (£800-£1,500) but if the turbochargers have suffered oil starvation, replacement (£2,500-£4,000 per turbo) is required.
3. Oil Leaks - valve covers and oil filter housing
Like the pre-TU S63, the S63TU suffers from valve cover gasket and oil filter housing gasket leaks as the high operating temperatures cause gaskets to harden. Oil leaks can lead to low oil levels, which on a high-performance V8 with twin turbos is a serious risk.
Gasket replacement is labour-intensive but manageable for an M specialist. However, if oil starvation has occurred, bearing damage may have already taken place - in which case a replacement unit is recommended.
The S63TU is a significant improvement over the original S63B44A - Valvetronic, higher compression (10.0:1), improved oil separation, and revised cooling make it more durable. The later TU3 (2020+) and TU4 variants introduced further improvements including higher fuel pressure, revised pistons, and strengthened bottom ends. The S63TU is considered reliable for a high-performance V8, with many F10 M5 owners reporting 100,000+ trouble-free miles with diligent maintenance. The 2017+ F90 M5's engine benefits from further cooling and oil system improvements.

Compare rebuilt S63TU prices with the failure already addressed
S63TU Sub-Codes Explained - Which One Is in Your Car-
INTRO: The S63TU (Technical Update) covers several sub-codes that represent successive generations of BMW M's twin-turbo V8. Unlike the original S63B44A (which lacked Valvetronic), all S63TU engines feature variable valve timing, but each sub-code brings unique improvements in power output, fuel pressure, and durability. Understanding which sub-code you have is essential when sourcing a replacement - fitting the wrong generation without the corresponding ECU and cooling system changes will not work. - Fitted to: F10 M5 (2013-2016), F12/F13 M6 (2013-2018), F85 X5 M (2015-2019), F86 X6 M (2015-2019) - Key technical difference: First S63 with Valvetronic variable valve timing. Introduces improved oil separation and revised cooling over the pre-TU S63B44A. Compression ratio increased to 10.0:1 (from 9.3:1 on the S63B44A). - Sub-code-specific failure note: Shares the family failure pattern above - valve stem seals, turbo lines, oil leaks. The S63B44B is considered significantly more reliable than the S63B44A, but the valve stem seal issue persists on higher-mileage examples. - Interchange note: Not a straight swap with any S63TU3 or TU4 engine - the ECU calibration, fuel system, and cooling system architecture differ. The S63B44B uses a different injector design and lower fuel pressure than later variants. - Fitted to: F90 M5 (2017-2018), F90 M5 Competition (2018-2023) - Key technical difference: Revised pistons, higher fuel pressure, and improved cooling over the B variant. Introduces a revised oil pump design and updated ECU calibration. 600 hp in base tune, 617 hp in Competition form. - Sub-code-specific failure note: Shares the family failure pattern - improved valve stem seals over earlier TU variants, but still a known wear point. Cooling system improvements reduce heat-related wear. - Interchange note: Not a direct swap with the S63B44B - the T0 engine has different ECU hardware, wiring, and cooling system connections. Fitting a T0 into an F10 M5 requires significant modification. - Fitted to: F90 M5 Competition (2018-2023), F92/F93 M8 (2019-2021) - Key technical difference: Higher boost pressure and revised ECU calibration over the T0 variant. Different cooling system architecture to handle sustained track use. Same hardware as T0 but with different mapping. - Sub-code-specific failure note: Shares family pattern. T1-spec engines are found in Competition models and are generally well-supported for track use. - Interchange note: The T1 is mechanically identical to the T0 but with different ECU calibration - interchange is possible with proper ECU reflashing. - Fitted to: F95 X5 M Competition, F96 X6 M Competition (2020-present) - Key technical difference: Further revised internals, higher fuel pressure (350 bar), and upgraded cooling. Features the latest oil pump and bearing designs for SUV applications. 625 hp output. - Sub-code-specific failure note: Shares family pattern. The T2 is the most robust S63 variant for high-stress SUV applications. - Interchange note: Not a direct swap with earlier TU variants - the T2 uses different engine mounts, cooling system layout, and transmission mating. - Fitted to: F90 M5 CS (2022-2023) - Key technical difference: Ultimate S63TU variant. 635 hp from a track-focused calibration, with unique camshaft profiles, lightweight internals, and bespoke cooling. Significantly lower production volume than other variants. - Sub-code-specific failure note: Shares family pattern but CS-spec engines are typically maintained to a higher standard due to vehicle value. - Interchange note: Not a straight swap with any other variant - unique ECU calibration and bespoke internals make this a specialist-only replacement. - Fitted to: Later production F95 X5 M, F96 X6 M, F92 M8 Competition (2022-present) - Key technical difference: Latest evolution with further cooling and emissions improvements. Incorporates lessons from the M5 CS cooling system design. - Sub-code-specific failure note: Too early in lifecycle to have widespread documented failures; shares family pattern. - Interchange note: The T4 is the most current S63 variant - sourcing a replacement is possible but expensive (£14,000+). How to confirm your code: The engine code is stamped on a machined pad on the left-hand side of the engine block (viewed from the front) and appears on the V5C under "Engine number" - the code will read S63B44Bxxxxxx, S63B44T0xxxxxx, S63B44T1xxxxxx, S63B44T2xxxxxx, S63B44T3xxxxxx, or S63B44T4xxxxxx. Alternatively, use a BMW VIN decoder to extract the exact engine code from your vehicle's build sheet.

Not sure which S63TU variant you have- Enter your registration above and we'll confirm the exact sub-code before any quotes are sent.
the original hot-vee M V8, fitted to the E70 X5 M and E71 X6 M from 2010-2013. It lacked Valvetronic and had more severe valve stem seal issues than the TU. The S63TU represents a significant reliability improvement - better oil separation, higher compression, and variable valve timing make it a superior engine. If you're upgrading from an S63B44A, the TU is the engine to have.
BMW M's new generation V8, introduced in the XM and latest M5 (G90). A 4.4-litre V8 with mild-hybrid technology and significant emissions improvements. The S68 is fundamentally different - it's a new engine family, not an evolution of the S63.
Confirm the exact S63TU fitment
Not sure which S63TU variant you have- Enter your registration above and we'll confirm the exact sub-code before any quotes are sent.
Buying a Replacement S63TU - What to Choose
Choosing the right replacement route depends on your budget, risk tolerance, and ownership goals. Here's a breakdown of your options.
Used:
A used S63TU can make financial sense only if it comes from a low-mileage, well-documented donor with proof of regular oil changes and cooling system maintenance. Given the engine's known weaknesses (valve stem seals, turbocharger lines, oil leaks), a used unit without history is a high-risk purchase - the cost of addressing these issues on a used engine can quickly exceed the purchase price. Used prices from £5,500-£9,000 reflect this risk. Always check which TU variant you're buying - a T0/T1 from an F90 M5 is not a straight fit for an F10 M5. Link once:
Reconditioned:
A properly reconditioned S63TU is the recommended choice for most owners. A full recon should address the engine's known weak points: new valve stem seals, turbocharger inspection/rebuild, new water pump and thermostat, full gasket set, and timing chain inspection. Given the £9,000-£14,000 supply cost and the host vehicle value (£15,000-£80,000+ depending on variant), this is the best balance of cost and reliability. A 12-24 month warranty is essential on an engine of this complexity. Link once:
Rebuilt:
A full S63TU rebuild is justified for low-mileage, high-value examples (F90 M5 CS, M8 Competition) or where the owner plans significant tuning. An upgraded rebuild should include forged pistons, upgraded rod bearings, improved oil pump, and upgraded turbochargers. Rebuild costs (£12,000-£18,000+) are significant but still well below a new OEM crate engine from BMW (estimated £20,000-£25,000+). Only M-specialist workshops with S63TU experience should be trusted. Link once:
Supply & Fit Line:
All supply options can be fitted through our network of vetted BMW M specialists nationwide, with a minimum 12-month warranty on reconditioned and rebuilt units and full nationwide delivery coverage. Link once:
Vehicle Value Note:
The S63TU sits in high-value M vehicles ranging from £15,000-£25,000 (F10 M5, F12 M6) to £30,000-£80,000+ (F90 M5, X5 M, M8) [THIRD-PARTY - AutoTrader UK market data 2025]. A £9,000-£14,000 reconditioned unit represents 15-60% of the vehicle's value on older examples - on a £15,000 F10 M5, a £9,000 replacement is 60% of the vehicle's value, making it a borderline financial decision. On an F90 M5 or X5 M, the higher retained value comfortably absorbs the replacement cost. For F10 M5 and F12 M6 owners: if your S63TU has suffered catastrophic failure and your vehicle is worth under £18,000, evaluate scrap or part-exchange value before committing to a replacement. These are enthusiast vehicles - some owners will justify the spend regardless of market value, but the honest marketplace-neutrality position is that a £9,000+ engine in a sub-£18,000 car requires serious thought.
Compare S63TU Engine Prices Now
Engines Related to the BMW S63TU
Explore engines that are closely related to the BMW S63TU, including its predecessor, successor, and key family variants.
S63B44A
the original hot-vee M V8, fitted to the E70 X5 M and E71 X6 M from 2010-2013. It lacked Valvetronic and had more severe valve stem seal issues than the TU. The S63TU represents a significant reliability improvement - better oil separation, higher compression, and variable valve timing make it a superior engine. If you're upgrading from an S63B44A, the TU is the engine to have.
S68B44
BMW M's new generation V8, introduced in the XM and latest M5 (G90). A 4.4-litre V8 with mild-hybrid technology and significant emissions improvements. The S68 is fundamentally different - it's a new engine family, not an evolution of the S63.
BMW S63TUFrequently Asked Questions
Question 1How much does a BMW S63TU engine replacement cost in the UK-
A reconditioned S63TU supply-only typically costs between £9,000 and £14,000, with fitted prices ranging from £10,400 to £15,600 depending on labour and additional parts. Used units start from £5,500 supply-only, while full rebuilds run £12,000-£18,000. All figures are [EM-QUOTE] from UK M specialists. Prices vary significantly by sub-code - S63B44T3 and T4 variants command a significant premium. Supply-only excludes fitting; add 18-24 hours at £80-£120/hr for specialist installation. Always compare quotes - M-specialist labour rates can vary significantly.
- Prices vary significantly by sub-code - S63B44T3 and T4 variants command a significant premium.
- Supply-only excludes fitting; add 18-24 hours at £80-£120/hr for specialist installation.
- Always compare quotes - M-specialist labour rates can vary significantly.
Question 2What is the most common failure on the BMW S63TU-
Valve stem seal wear remains the most common issue, though less severe than on the pre-TU S63B44A. Typical onset is 80,000-120,000 miles. Symptoms include blue smoke on startup and increased oil consumption. Turbocharger coolant and oil line leaks are also common, as are oil leaks from valve cover gaskets. Fuel injector and high-pressure fuel pump failure occurs on higher-mileage examples. The S63TU introduced Valvetronic, higher compression (10.0:1), and improved oil separation - all addressing S63B44A weaknesses. Later variants (T0, T1, T2, T3, T4) feature further improvements.
- The S63TU introduced Valvetronic, higher compression (10.0:1), and improved oil separation - all addressing S63B44A weaknesses.
- Later variants (T0, T1, T2, T3, T4) feature further improvements.
- Cooling system issues are less common than on the S63B44A but still a maintenance consideration.
Question 3Which BMW models use the S63TU engine-
The S63TU is fitted across BMW M's V8 range from 2013 onward: F10 M5, F90 M5, F12/F13 M6, F85/F95 X5 M, F86/F96 X6 M, F91/F92/F93 M8, G09 XM, and Alpina B5/B6/XB7. The engine comes in multiple sub-codes: S63B44B (553-575 hp), S63B44T0 (600 hp), S63B44T1 (617 hp), S63B44T2 (625 hp), S63B44T3 (635 hp), and S63B44T4 (625-635 hp). Check your V5C or engine block stamp to confirm your sub-code. Fitting the wrong sub-code requires extensive ECU and cooling changes. The engine is BMW M-exclusive - no cross-brand sharing.
- Check your V5C or engine block stamp to confirm your sub-code.
- Fitting the wrong sub-code requires extensive ECU and cooling changes.
- The engine is BMW M-exclusive - no cross-brand sharing.
Question 4Should I buy a used, reconditioned, or rebuilt S63TU-
For most S63TU owners, a reconditioned unit is the recommended choice - it addresses known weaknesses (valve stem seals, turbocharger lines, gaskets) and comes with a 12-24 month warranty. Used units (£5,500-£9,000) are cheaper but carry higher risk without full documentation. Rebuilds (£12,000-£18,000+) are reserved for high-value, low-mileage examples (F90 M5, M8) or performance builds. Used: only with documented history and proof of cooling system/turbo maintenance. Reconditioned: best balance for most owners - all common weak points addressed. Rebuilt: ideal for F90 M5 CS, M8, or 700+ hp builds with upgraded internals.
- Used: only with documented history and proof of cooling system/turbo maintenance.
- Reconditioned: best balance for most owners - all common weak points addressed.
- Rebuilt: ideal for F90 M5 CS, M8, or 700+ hp builds with upgraded internals.
Question 5How do I know which S63TU sub-code I have (S63B44B, T0, T1, T2, T3 or T4)-
The engine code is stamped on a machined pad on the left-hand side of the engine block (viewed from the front) and appears on the V5C under 'Engine number' - the code will read S63B44Bxxxxxx, S63B44T0xxxxxx, S63B44T1xxxxxx, S63B44T2xxxxxx, S63B44T3xxxxxx, or S63B44T4xxxxxx. Use a BMW VIN decoder to confirm from the build sheet. S63B44B = 553-575 hp (F10 M5, F12 M6, F85 X5 M, F86 X6 M). S63B44T0 = 600-617 hp (F90 M5, F92 M8). S63B44T1 = 617 hp (F90 M5 Competition, F92 M8 Competition). S63B44T2 = 625 hp (F95 X5 M, F96 X6 M Competition). S63B44T3 = 635 hp (F90 M5 CS). S63B44T4 = 625-635 hp (latest F95/F96/F92).
- S63B44B = 553-575 hp (F10 M5, F12 M6, F85 X5 M, F86 X6 M).
- S63B44T0 = 600-617 hp (F90 M5, F92 M8).
- S63B44T1 = 617 hp (F90 M5 Competition, F92 M8 Competition).
- S63B44T2 = 625 hp (F95 X5 M, F96 X6 M Competition).
- S63B44T3 = 635 hp (F90 M5 CS).
- S63B44T4 = 625-635 hp (latest F95/F96/F92).
Question 6Is the S63TU reliable, and what mileage can I expect-
The S63TU is considered a significant reliability improvement over the S63B44A. With diligent maintenance - 5,000-mile oil changes, proactive cooling system care, and early attention to valve stem seals - many engines reach 120,000-150,000 miles before needing major work. The later T0-T4 variants are even more robust, with F90 M5 owners reporting 80,000+ trouble-free miles regularly. Budget for valve stem seal replacement around 80,000-100,000 miles as preventative maintenance. Replace water pump and thermostat at 60,000-80,000 miles. Full service history is non-negotiable - this engine requires careful maintenance. The S63TU is considered more reliable than the Audi 4.0 TFSI and Mercedes-AMG M177 in comparable tuning levels.
- Budget for valve stem seal replacement around 80,000-100,000 miles as preventative maintenance.
- Replace water pump and thermostat at 60,000-80,000 miles.
- Full service history is non-negotiable - this engine requires careful maintenance.
- The S63TU is considered more reliable than the Audi 4.0 TFSI and Mercedes-AMG M177 in comparable tuning levels.
Compare BMW S63TU Engine Prices Today
Get free, no-obligation comparison quotes for your S63TU from our curated network of UK BMW M specialists. Every quote is specific to your exact sub-code (B, T0, T1, T2, T3 or T4), and our reg-lookup tool confirms fitment before any specialist reaches out. With reconditioned S63TU units from £9,000, comparing takes two minutes and could save thousands on your replacement - but always weigh the cost against your vehicle's current market value.
Vetted UK specialists for S63TU replacements
Minimum 12-month warranty on reconditioned and rebuilt options
Nationwide delivery plus supply and fit availability
Secure enquiry - no spam. Quotes only from vetted UK engine specialists.

Secure enquiry - no spam. Quotes only from vetted UK engine specialists.
Get Free S63TU Engine Quotes
